Structural characterization of L-amino acid oxidase with high substrate specificity and industrial applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI KENJI  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80184711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMADA Katsumi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40346143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40253009)
INAGAKI Junko  岡山大学, 大学院医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90271056)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsL-アミノ酸オキシダーゼ / L-グルタミン酸オキシダーゼ / L-リシンオキシダーゼ / 基質認識機構 / X線結晶構造解析 / 異種発現系構築 / 基質特異性の改変 / 抗腫瘍性酵素 / L-リシン α-オキシダーゼ / 異種発現系の構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the crystal structure of two L-amino acid oxidases with high substrate specificity, L-glutamate oxidase (LGOX) from Streptomyces sp. X-119-6 and L-lysine α-oxidase (LysOX) from Trichoderma viride. and we analyzed the molecular mechanism of the substrate recognition of L-amino acid oxidases with high substrate specificity. X-ray crystal structure of LGOX revealed that Arg305 in the active site is the key residue involved in substrate recognition. We created 19 mutant enzymes by substitution of Arg305. Some of them, R305D-LGOX, R305L-LGOX, and R305H-LGOX lost oxidase activity for L-Glu, and exhibited a new oxidase activity for L-Arg, L-His, and L-Tyr, respectively. These progress and findings will provide a great contribution to further industrial application of these enzymes.