Fabrication and characterization of plasma-polymerized film/biomolecule interface and its application for biosensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUGURUMA Hitoshi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20309719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Susumu  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (70306926)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / プラズマ重合 / カーボンナノチューブ / 細胞 / パターンニング / 酵素センサ / バイオチップ / ナノ材料 / グルコース酸化酵素 / グルコース脱水素酵素 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on bionanointerface composed by plasma-polymerized organic thin film and protein molecule as a target of bionanointerface research. The purpose is the structural analysis of ten nanometer thick bionanointerface composed by plasma-polymerized film and biomolecule and the investigation of the relationship between its structure and material/device characteristics, then, orientate boosting the ability and expressing the new functionality. This bionanointerface is importantly positioned at biomaterials and biosensors supporting medicine. We have achieved the following two matters. (1) The highly sensitive biosensor with electronically-type sorted single-walled carbon nanotube, plasma-polymerized film, and biomolecule is presented. (2) Patterning of endothelial cells and hepatic stellate cells by two step plasma polymerization processes is presented.