Establishment of a guideline to improve the low-temperature activity of thermophilic enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
AKANUMA Satoshi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (10321720)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酵素工学 / 好熱菌酵素 / 酵素利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermophilic enzymes are generally stable and potentially useful for industrial processes. However, a crucial drawback for their use is that they are often nearly inactive at moderate and low temperatures. I previously reported that a small change in side-chain volume of a non-polar residue that interacts with the adenine moiety of the coenzyme NAD enhances the catalytic efficiency of the thermostable 3-isopropylmalate dehydrogenase and lactate dehydrogenase from the extreme thermophile Thermus thermophiles. In this study, I produced mutants of the glucose-1-dehydrogenase from the hyperthermophile Sulfolobus tokodaii in which one of the coenzyme-binding, non-polar residues was replaced by another non-polar residue. Because the mutant showed the improved low-temperature activity, I conclude that a small volume change of a non-polar residue’s side chain that interacts with the adenine of NAD(P) in a dehydrogenase will provide a general method to improve its low temperature activity.