Preparation of biomaterials grafted with nanosegments and regulation of culture and differentiation of stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI AKON  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 研究員 (30189766)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幹細胞 / バイオマテリアル / 細胞培養 / ハイドロゲル / 細胞接着因子 / 再生医療 / 表面修飾 / 胚性幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 弾性率 / ナノセグメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to keep pluripotency for stem cells (embryonic stem cells, induced pluripotent stem cells, mesenchymal stem cells and hematopietic stem cells) during their culture and to induce optimal lineages of tissue cells in regenerative medicine using stem cells. We prepared biomaterials having different elasticity/stiffness where cell adhesion molecules and oligopeptides (nanosegments) were grafted. We have identified the specific cell adhesion peptides and extracellular matrices (ECMs), which keep pluripotency of stem cells cultured on the surface grafted with the peptide of ECMs. We have also identified the optimal elasticity and cell adhesion peptides, which guide the differentiation of osteoblasts from stem cells where the stem cells were cultured on the biomaterials grafted with the cell adhesion peptides or ECMs and having the specific elasticity/stiffness.