Development of Fluorescent Probes for the Detection of Oxidative Stress Markers and Their Application to Medical Diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (60321907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 酸化ストレスマーカー / センサー / 分子プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Design and synthesis of fluorescent probes for the detection of aldehyde-modified proteins were carried out based on the knowledge obtained by the development of fluorescent reagents for the detection of proteins. As a result, molecular probes for the detection of aldehyde-modified proteins constructed by binding site and fluorescent molecules were developed, and fluorescence enhancement was observed after reaction between fluorescent probes and aldehyde-modified proteins. Moreover, fluorescent gel images after electrophoresis enabled the monitoring of aldehyde-modified proteins.