Research on morphing wing structure using extremely anisotropic composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOZEKI Tomohiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50399549)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMorphing wing / Composites / 航空工学 / 構造力学 / モーフィング翼 / 複合材 / 航空宇宙工学 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study proposed morphing wing structures using ultra-anisotropic composites for the feasible morphing technology enabling us to improve flight efficiency and aerodinamic performance of the future aircraft. Based on the real aircraft wing, airfoil structures with morphing trailing edge was structurally analyzed, and morphing wing with wire-driven actuation mechanism was designed. Morphng wing prototype was manufactured using the ultra-anisotropic composites, and wind tunnel test was performed to demonstrate the driving of morphing under aerodynamic forces. Successful driving of morphing wing under 30m/s airstream was presented in this study. The present study successfully indicated a useful insight for the feasibility of morphing wing and establishment of design methodology of morphing wing.