Mchanism of hydrogen combustion and NOx production in ram combustor of pre-cooled turbo jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUE Mitsuhiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50227360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINJI Nakaya  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (00382234)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords推進機関 / エンジン / 水素 / 予冷ターボジェット / 極超音速 / 推進・エンジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pre-cooled turbojet engine is a candidate using hydrogen for hypersonic propulsion system. The propulsion system operates from Mach 0 to Mach 6. At the wide operation range, it is required to understand the combustion in engines to realize high thermal efficiency and low emission index of NOx. In the present study, we conducted measurements of hydrogen combustion in the model ram combustor connected to the exit of a high enthalpy wind tunnel. Besides, we conducted a computational fluid dynamics using detailed reaction models of hydrogen combustion and NOx production. As results, injection configurations of hydrogen are clarified to achieve high efficiency combustion. Mechanism of NOx production is clarified especially for rich hydrogen combustions. In additions, a two color pyrometry was suggested by seeding particles in hydrogen. The experimental results showed this method was very useful to measure temperature distributions of hydrogen combustions.