Attitude Control of a Spacecraft by a CMG with Multiple Degree of Freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013-2014)
Nagoya University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KATSUHIKO  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30402481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMA Takeya  三菱電機(株), 先端技術総合研究所, 専任 (80626573)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords航法・誘導・制御 / CMG / 姿勢制御 / 宇宙機 / 多自由度CMG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A control moment gyro (CMG) has become a popular device for an attitude control of spacecraft. A CMG with 2 gimbals and a variable-speed wheel has 3 degrees of freedom and therefore can control 3-degree-of-freedom spacecraft attitude. In this study, attitude control and rate-damping control of a spacecraft by using this type of CMG are proposed. The control algorithm in a singular state of the CMG is also proposed and its validity is examined by ground experiments as well as numerical simulations.