Propellantless Satellite Formation Flight by Positive Use of Satellite Charging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Hiroshi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (50260013)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords衛星帯電 / 軌道制御 / 帯電セイル / スペースデブリ / 帯電衛星 / ローレンツ力 / クーロン力 / 編隊飛行 / 地球接近小惑星 / 相対軌道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Satellite charging is usually avoided for discharging phenomenon. However, this research investigated the postive use of satellite charging by ion/electron emitting for possible propulsive force on the satellite dynamics. A charged satellite on an Earth orbit is propelled by Lorentz force as a charged partcile moves in a geomagnetic field. The Lorentz force itself is quite small, while it can be used for maintaining a formation flight. A charged spacecraft in a heliocentric orbit with a charged tiny asteroid in its proximity produces Coulomb force, This Coulomb force with a combination of gravity force is shown to change the asteroid orbit quite moderately.