Influences of distributed surface roughness of small roughness-Reynolds-number on boundary-layer instability and transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Masahito  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (00117988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INASAWA Ayumu  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70404936)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流れの安定性 / 壁面粗さ / 境界層 / 乱流遷移 / 流れの不安定性 / T-S波動 / 壁面粗度 / 平面ポアズイユ流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influences of distributed surface roughness on boundary-layer instability and transition were examined experimentally by using simple corrugation models of sinusoidal geometry with various corrugation amplitudes and wavelengths. In contrast to strong destabilizing effect of 2-D corrugation, 3-D corrugation had only a small influence on the boundary-layer instability. The distinct difference in the influence of 2-D and 3-D corrugations on the boundary-layer instability was further clarified for oblique surface corrugations. Influences of surface imperfection of small step-size were also demonstrated through numerical simulations and experiments.