Studies on the Developments of New Measurement Methods for Supersonic Turbulent Flow and the Clarifications of Mechanisms of Supersonic Turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Shoji  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70244655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Takakage  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10175945)
NISHIOKA Michio  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 客員研究員 (60081444)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords航空宇宙流体力学 / 超音速乱流機構 / 超音速乱流境界層 / 超音速混合遷移 / 熱線流速計 / 定量化シュリーレン法 / 3次元PIV / 3次元PIV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the measurement methods for supersonic turbulent flow that is the fluctuation measurements by the quantitative schlieren method, the calibration method for PIV measurement, and a new-type hot-wire anemometer, are developed. By using these methods, the turbulent transition of supersonic boundary layer and the supersonic turbulent mixing field are examined in detail. For the supersonic boundary layer transition, it is shown that the transition Reynolds number transferred into incompressible flow condition are almost constant irrespective of Mach number. For the supersonic mixing, it is also shown that the small-scale fluctuations generated by the streamwise vortices in supersonic mixing fields decrease as Mach number increase. In addition, a novel diagnostic means is devised to sharply distinguish log-law and power-law mean flow behavior of wall turbulence, and the coexisting phenomena of both distributions in flat plate turbulent boundary layer are clarified.