Bending Property of Gas Inflatable Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Ryohei  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30145817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Takeshi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20405343)
Research Collaborator KATSUKI Hironobu
HASHIDUME Keisuke
FUJITA Yuhki
FUKAMI Yuhji
MITO Kiyonori
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膜構造 / ガスインフレータブルはり / 有限要素法 / 三次元写真応用計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research, the deformation of a structure was measured quantitatively from stereo photo image by introduction of three-dimensional photogrametric measurement software. Especially, our main purpose are the measurement of the inflatable beam with internal pressure and tip loading, and its prediction by the Finite Element Method. Formulation of the Finite Element Method was performed newly. These goals were achieved mostly. The validity of the three-dimensional image measurement software was also confirmed in deformation measurement of other related inflatable structures.