Elucidation of Various Phenomena Induced by High-Speed Penetration in Granular Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Keiko  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80423599)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粒状物質 / 高速貫入 / 速度計測 / 軌道計測 / 粒子破砕 / 貫入速度計測 / 破砕強度 / 砂 / マグネット・コイル法 / 偏心 / 波の伝播速度 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-speed penetration experiments into sands were performed using a vertical powder gun and a penetration velocity of projectile was measured by Magnet-Coil method developed in this research. The behavior of projectile changed at transition speed, and it was found that the transition speed give a fairly good agreement with the elastic wave speed.
In our high-speed penetration experiments, it was found that the penetrating projectile meandered. In order to measure the trajectory accurately, free fall experiments were performed and the output signal of Magnet-Coil method was formulated using distance from coil center and projectile inclination as parameter. This information is very valuable to establish the method of identification for location and attitude of projectile.