Development of Reentry Vehicle with Inflatable Structure using Aerodynamic Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
OTSU Hirotaka  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20313934)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再突入飛行体 / 衝撃波 / バルート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the aerodynamic characteristics of the reentry vehicle with the inflatable structure using the lift force by using CFD analyses and wind tunnel experiments. The numerical and experimental results suggest that in the case of the torus shape if the dimension of the inflatable structure is designed so that the wake flow of the reentry vehicle is located inside the torus to avoid the shock-shock interactions the attitude of the inflatable structure connected to the reentry vehicle by the cables is stable in the hypersonic flow regime. Additionally, in the case of the supersonic, transonic, and subsonic flow regime, the attitude was not so sensitive to the dimension of the inflatable structure.