Investigation and Modeling of Sputtering Yield of Carbon/Carbon Composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masakatsu  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (90315169)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオンエンジン / スパッタリング / カーボン・カーボン複合材 / キセノン / スパッタ収量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The angular and energy dependence of the sputtering yield of carbon-carbon composite due to xenon ion bombardment was investigated. Instead of assuming surfaces to be flat, a simple carbon fiber distribution model was introduced to account for the carbon-carbon composite surface structure observed using a scanning electron microscope. Yamamura's semi-empirical sputtering formula, which accounted for 14% xenon adsorption, was used to calculate the sputtering yield of the carbon fiber surface. The proposed model provided fairly good estimates of the angular and energy dependence of the sputtering yield of carbon-carbon composite. Comparative analysis demonstrated that the proposed model most accurately predicted both the accelerator and decelerator grid mass changes in the mu10 PM ion engine endurance test.