Development of Non-Ablative Lightweight Thermal Protection System for Planetary Exploration and Crew Space Transportation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究員 (20392839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Kazuhisa  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主幹研究開発員 (90281584)
AOKI Takuya  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (40358635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非アブレーション / 熱防御システム / 大型化 / 火星探査 / 軽量熱防御システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose the concept of a nonablative lightweight thermal protection system (NALT) for a Mars exploration mission currently under investigation in Japan. The NALT consists of a carbon/carbon (C/C) composite skin, insulator tiles, and a honeycomb sandwich panel. We obtained the basic thermal characteristics of the NALT by conducting heating tests in high-enthalpy facilities. We measured the thermal conductivity values of the insulator tiles as well as the emissivity values of the C/C skin to develop a numerical analysis code for predicting NALT’s thermal performance in flight environments. Finally, we developed a breadboard model of a 600-mm diameter NALT aeroshell and qualified this model through vibration and thermal vacuum tests.