Neutral Pressure Measurement of Ion Thruster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yoshinori  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 准教授 (80532770)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / ロケット / イオンエンジン / 希薄気体 / 圧力計測 / 推進剤 / 流れ / 真空装置 / 耐久性向上 / 弱電離プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigation of propellant flow of ion thruster is required to improve ion thruster performance. Since few measurement systems can detect the pressure because the propellant pressure is rarefied, in this research, a low pressure measurement system with a precise differential pressure gauge had been developed. Through the evaluations with a thruster, it had been confirmed that the accuracy of this measurement system was enough to discuss the influence of the rarefied propellant flows, for the researches on account of not only ion thruster but also the other electric propulsion and test facility effect.