Development of automatic pier docking system considers influence of ship's officer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
okazaki tadatsugi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70392686)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自動着桟 / 精神的負荷変動 / 拡張現実 / 支援システム / 最適制御 / ヒューマンファクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an automatic pier docking system which did not allow a pilot to feel stress during berthing maneuvering, the automatic pier docking experiment was done and mariner’s mental workload was measured.The system which displayed a virtual pier on the sea was developed by using augmented reality technique to execute the actual ship experiment of an automatic pier docking safely. Based on the experimental result, appropriate vessel speed corresponding to the remainder distance to the pier docking position was set to the problem, then optimal pier docking control solution was derived.