Study on improvement of lubrication properties by surface micro-texturing in reciprocating lubricated surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
JIBIKI Tatsuhiro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (40322094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Masayuki  東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (70092583)
SUGAWARA Takashi  東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科, 助手 (90456319)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面テスクスチャ / 表面微細加工 / 往復摺動潤滑面 / 潤滑特性 / トライボロジー / 表面テクスチャリング / 往復摺動 / 潤滑面 / 船舶海洋工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of micro-texturing on improvement of lubrication properties in reciprocating lubricated surface was investigated by various patterns such as unidirectional groove, long form dimple, cross-groove, dimple, and non-treated mirror finished surface. The conclusions are as follows ; In the case of large reciprocating stroke, "dimple pattern" is most suitable because lubricating oil in the dimple is possible to bear the normal load. On the other hand, in the case of small reciprocating stroke, "cross-grooved pattern" is most suitable because a supply of the lubricating oil from outside of contacting surfaces is possible in an acceleration effect of the initial running-in process.