Optimizing Control of Main Engines of Ship by Multivariable Adaptive Extremum Control Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Naoki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30135404)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords最適化制御 / 多変数最適化 / エンジン制御 / 船舶制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we consider an optimization problem of control system of marine engine.
First, a parameter optimization scheme, based on the adaptive extremum method and hill-climbing technique are considered for marine engine control system. The structure of marine engine control system is based on PID compensator and internal model for wave disturbance with dumping factor. Next, a parameter optimization scheme based on hill-climbing technique is extended to improve tha convergence speed and atability of convergence. Finally, the model based evaluation and tuning of proposed optimizing scheme is investigated. The effectiveness of the proposed scheme is evaluated by computer simulations under various sea conditions.