Development of Safety Inspection System by using Radio Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Toru  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20305650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピンアウト / 滑走艇 / ラジオコントロール / ラジオコントロールモデル / 高速滑走艇 / 自由航走模型 / 不安定現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a free running scaled model test system for measuring unstable phenomena of planing craft, which include measurement devices, is developed (a radio control planing hull model: length: 1.0m, maximum forward speed: 12m/sec) to inspect safely and easily the occurrence of instabilities instead of a real-craft test. And, by using the system, the occurrence running condition, the characteristics of motion and the mechanism of occurrence of a spinout phenomenon* is investigated.
*A spinout is one of the more serious consequences of high speed maneuvering, in its moderate form, a spinout is the maneuvering motion that a hull suddenly begins spinning by small disturbance in high speed turning or straight running and rapidly stops without capsizing. In the serious cases, it may cause capsizing, hull damage and/or crew's injury.