A STUDY ON HYBRID TYPE OCEAN ENERGY DEVELOPMENT SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUNAHARA SHUNJI  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (40276788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO YUTAKA  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (10138638)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords浮体式洋上風力発電 / 沿岸域発電システム / 波浪中動揺低減 / 波浪推進装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we suggested a new type floating ocean WTGS(wind turbine generator system) to utilize a renewable energy positively against the background of Japan’s very large ocean, and carried out the feasibility study for the system. This system has a catamaran hull with one 600-kW-order wind turbine and a hydrofoil is installed under the bow of the hull. Then the hull motion or the forces on a mooring system could be significantly reduced using the wave energy. From the results of model tests, the effect of a hydrofoil on reducing the motion in waves is mainly based on the viscous damping forces. And it is confirmed that the effects on reducing the hull motion or the wave drift forces, not only with a hydrofoil but also with a flat plate.