Numerical computation for flow-induced vibration and fluid forces of two close circular cylinders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Norio  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90178418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords接近した2円柱 / 直列配置 / 並列配置 / 数値シミュレーション / 渦励振 / 2円柱 / 数値計算 / 並列2円柱 / 1質点2自由度 / 2円柱の衝突 / スクルートン数 / CFD / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We present numerical results for hydrodynamic vibrations of two close circular cylinders, which are mounted in a uniform flow. Two circular cylinders are assumed as each rigid body, and the circular cylinders are supported by damper-spring systems in in-line and cross-flow directions. In our computations, the gap ratio between the centers of two circular cylinders is set as 2 or 3 which is smaller than the critical gap ratio of two stationary circular cylinders. In addition, the Scruton number is given by 0.99. Vibration amplitudes in the in-line and cross-flow directions of the circular cylinders are computed by a third-order upwind finite element scheme and the numerical results are discussed in detail.