A study on the optimized design for practical use of planer acoustical lens constructed with phononic crystal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takenobu  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50291745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOH Nobuyuki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (20016801)
ANADA Tetsuo  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (20260987)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水中映像取得 / 音響レンズ / 形状自由化 / フォノニック結晶構造 / 菱形レンズ / フォノニック結晶 / 集束音場 / FDTD法 / 菱形音響レンズ / GPU / 平面レンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, the shape of a typical acoustic lens is a concave surface in water. However, acoustical lens constructed with a phononic crystal structure has a lens effect even plates. Phononic crystals are synthetic materials that are formed by periodic variation of the acoustic properties of the material. Manufacture of a plane acoustic lens is attained by using a negative refractive index. The acoustical lens of the plane and rhombic can be developed by phononic crystal. This study considers the utilization of a phononic crystal structure as a new device for acoustic lenses used as acoustical imaging system in underwater.
The basic properties of the planar and rhombic acoustic lens constructed by phononic crystal structure was research. For obtain the basic property of the acoustic lenses, we simulated sound field converged by planar acoustic lenses in water to demonstrate the focal distance and -3 dB transverse beam width for comparison of measurement and calculation results.