Aberration reduction of acoustic mirror for ultrasonic underwater imaging sonar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TOSHIAKI  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 教授 (50089885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Hanako  防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 講師 (00531782)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海洋探査・機器 / 音響レンズ / 音響反射鏡 / アプラナート反射鏡 / シュトラウベル反射鏡 / 軸外し反射鏡 / 超音波水中映像ソーナー / アプラナートレンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an aplanatic acoustic mirror which can nearly completely reduce a spherical aberration and a coma aberration for the sound ray which enters in parallel in the paraxial area was designed by the ray tracing method used for the design of optical lenses. Then, the convergence characteristics of the designed aplanatic Straubel acoustic mirror were evaluated by a numerical calculation method. Next, an aplanatic Straubel acoustic mirror and an off-axis aplanatic Straubel acoustic mirror which aimed at the effect reducing of receiving array were made, and the superior convergence characteristics were proved in water tank experiments.