Study of influences of spatial noise distributions on target images in the ambient noise imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazuyoshi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 准教授 (70259894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海洋科学 / 海洋工学 / 海洋探査 / 音響レンズ / 海中周囲雑音 / 物体映像化 / 沿岸域生物雑音 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the influence of the spatial noise distribution on the target image obtained by the ambient noise imaging (ANI). Here, the noise sources in front of the target are called ‘front light’, and those in rear of the target are called ‘back light’. In November 10-14, 2014, targets arranged in the field of view were imaged, and the positions of noise sources were also measured in the sea trial at Uchiura Bay. In the front light, the received intensities of the target directions were greater than those of other directions due to the dominant target scatterings. Reversely, in the back light, the received intensities of the target directions were lower than those of other directions due to the dominant direct noises. These results showed that the knowledge of spatial noise distribution is important to interpret the target image obtained by the ANI correctly.