Development of Enhanced Oil and Gas Technology for Naturally Fractured Reservoir Considering Geomechanics
Project/Area Number |
24561004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Sumihiko 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30273478)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 資源開発 / フラクチャー型油ガス田 / ジオメカニクス / EOR / フラクチャー型油田 / フラクチャー / 掃攻率 / 流体圧力 / 水攻法 / 可視化実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop an enhanced oil and gas recovery technology for naturally fractured oil and gas reservoirs occupying more than 60% of oil and gas reservoir in the world, several experiments and simulations were conducted to observe the flow behavior of oil and injected water in a single fracture. From this research, it was found that oil recovery changes depending on the positions of water injection well and oil production well and also on the water injection pressure because the fracture aperture is changed by the water injection pressure and changes the flow behavior of oil and water in the fracture as the result. The recovery especially tends to be large when the fracture aperture around the oil production well is small and/or the injection pressure is small so that the fracture aperture does not become large by the injection pressure.