Project/Area Number |
24561008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Masayuki 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 技術主事 (50399573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMACHI Hiroyuki 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 主任研究員 (20361933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHASHI Akiyoshi 広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70169035)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | DHSリアクター / レアメタル / マンガン酸化物 / 微生物間共生 / 微生物間共生系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been known that biogenic manganese oxides have been shown to adsorb minor metals. Therefore, if we produce bio-manganese oxides continuously, we should be able to capture minor metals such as nickel and cobalt from seawater. For this purpose, we tried to cultivate manganese-oxidizing microbial community from a marine sediment sample in a bioreactor, called the down-flow hanging sponge (DHS) bioreactor. As a result, a complex microbial community that contains autotrophic microorganisms and manganese oxidize microorganisms grew in the DHS bioreactor and production of bio-manganese oxides were observed.