CO2 Electrolysis by solid electrolyte having iron catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIAKI Kashiwaya  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (10169435)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCO2排出削減 / 電気分解 / 固体電解質 / 鉄触媒 / ReDox反応 / CO2電解 / 電極構造 / CO2削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reductions in CO2 emission can be achieved directly through CO2 capture and storage (CCS). It is effective method for the large CO2 emitters such as electrical power plants and iron and steel mills. Solid-oxide electrolysis presents an alternative means of reducing CO2 that can use some of the CO2 captured by CCS as a source of electrolysis. In addition, unused heat generated by steelmaking and through renewable sources (e.g., solar and wind) can be utilized for high-temperature electrolysis.
This study investigated the effect of applying a high voltage of between 2.5 and 4.0 V to common electrolytic materials (YSZ and Pt), and found that although the initial current density is very low, it increases drastically upon application of a high voltage. The results of FE-SEM observation revealed that the interface between the YSZ and Pt electrode moves into the YSZ by about 70 micro m, and consists of a nano- and micro-porous structure that reduces the resistivity and gas diffusivity.