Development of a novel crystallization phosphorus and heavy metal remover by using seashell waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Haruhisa  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60215952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIONO Takeshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (30178850)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords晶析型脱リン材 / 廃貝殻 / リン酸カルシウム / 重金属除去 / リン酸水素カルシウム二水和物 / 石膏 / 漆喰 / 炭酸化 / リン除去 / 鉛除去 / 晶析脱リン法 / 炭酸カルシウム / 熱処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Waste of oyster or scallop shell on shore is one of the reasons for the environmental problem such as foul smell. Calcium carbonate, which is major component of these seashells, an expect to reuse as calcium source of various products cantaining calcium or fillers of cement or plastics. In this study, we tried to reuse calcium carbonate derived from waste seashells as a raw material of a crystallization remover of phosphorus present in agricultural or industrial waste water. Curushed scallop shell powder was mixed with gypsum and then consolidated by adding deionized water. The effects of paraticle size and mixing ratio of scallop shell powder on phosphorus removal efficiency were investigated. Furthermore, we attempted to remove heavy metals in waste water such as Pb and Cd using calcium phosphate precipitated on the surface of scallop shell during phosphorus removal. The effect of pH of the waste water containing heavy metal ions on removal propertiy was studied.