Refining process via new phases with the aim of the recycling of waste iron scraps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONO Hideki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30283716)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords廃棄物再資源化 / 反応・分離工学 / 鉄スクラップ / トランプエレメント / 反応・分離工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to establish a new technology on the removal of tramp elements in iron, such as Cu and Sn, in order to recycle waste iron scraps. The removal of Cu and Sn in iron is tried by the use of liquid immiscibility of iron and silver (or calcium). The copper distribution ratio between the Na2S flux and silver was measured at 1473 K in order to know the copper capacity of Na2S flux. The sulfurization removal of copper in iron via silver phase into Na2S flux has been tried at 1473 K. Silver can keep iron from being sulfurized, which enables to maintain the high copper capacity of the Na2S flux. For this reason, the copper distribution ratio increases with an increase of sulfur potential. Copper removal proceeds at lower 0.1mass%Cu. The silver phase prevents the sulfur dissolution into the iron, and the sulfur content of iron can be kept lower. Moreover, it is clarified liquid immiscibility of Fe and Ca-Pb alloy and that calcium is effective to absorb Cu and Sn from molten iron.