Thermal Stabilization Property of Proteins Adsorbed onto Biomass Charcoal Powder Prepared at Low Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NORITOMI Hidetaka  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (20237895)
Research Collaborator ISHIYAMA Reona
IWAI Daiki
ENDO Nobuyuki
KAI Ryotaro
KATO Satoru
KURIHARA Shunichi
SATO Kunimichi
TAKEMOTO Tetsuya
TANAKA Masahiko
NISHIGAMI Junpei
HISHINUMA Keito
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低温創製バイオマス炭 / タンパク質 / 熱安定化 / 吸着 / 固定化 / 残存活性 / リゾチーム / α-キモトリプシン / 熱安定性 / 植物バイオマス廃棄物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The utilization of biomass for energies and functional materials is one of the most important challenges to establish a recycling society. We have found out that biomass charcoal powder (BCP), which is prepared from plant biomass waste by pyrolysis at low temperatures, is very useful as a carrier for the thermal stabilization of proteins. Proteins were effectively adsorbed onto BCP. The thermal stability of proteins adsorbed onto BCP was much greater than that of free proteins, and was strongly dependent upon the adsorption conditions such as solution pH, ionic strength, and temperature. Moreover, we have revealed the heat-resistant mechanism on the basis of the structure of proteins. On the other hand, the denaturation of proteins was efficiently inhibited in an organic solvent, which worked as a denaturant, by the adsorption of proteins onto BCP.