Elucidation of carbonization behavior of biomass by using model-biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Jun'ichi  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (60247898)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマス / 炭化 / 吸着 / 調湿 / 灰分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The carbonization behavior of biomass depends on the kind of biomass. It was found that the behavior is roughly surmised by the combining of the behaviors of cellulose, hemi-cellulose, lignin and polypeptone measured solely. The potassium involved in the biomass as ash influenced the carbonization behavior of cellulose, and it was found that the decomposition of cellulose was begun in the lower temperature. The nitrogen content of the char prepared from the biomass containing the protein was very high, and the nitrogen in the char raised the hydrophilicity of the char. As the result, the amount of adsorbed water vapor in the range of lower humidity was increased. Additionally, the potassium chloride in the char promoted the water vapor adsorption in the high humidity range and the ability of the humidity control was improved.