Highly effective utilization of shell as organic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
JUNYA Kobayashi  函館工業高等専門学校, 物質環境工学科, 教授 (30205463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords未利用資源 / 貝殻 / 蛍光体 / 抗酸化剤 / 燐光 / ホタテ貝殻 / 水熱抽出 / 蛍光 / 蛍光色コントロール / 抗酸化性 / 付加価値 / ホタテガイ貝殻 / 機能性材料 / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermal extract from scallop shell was applied as fluorescence, anti-oxidizing agent and anti-bacterial agent. It had an ability of anti-oxidizing was 70% of that of Rosemary. It reached the level that I can use it practically. The thermal extract also exhibited an anti-bacterial property, but it was not at a practical level. The wavelength as the fluorescence color from white to orange can be controlled by impregnating scallop shell powder with the thermal extract. In addition, the thermal extract was to exhibit phosphorescence.