Development of a multi-functional type of the water-treating agent by use of waste biomass and the conversion of liquefied biomass to polymer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOFURUYA HIROSHI  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90249805)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords廃棄系バイオマス / 再利用 / 吸着 / 可溶性色素 / 金属イオン / マイクロ波加熱 / 液状化 / イオン液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Waste biomass such as Okara, Bamboo powder, Bran powder and so on, was able to adsorb various soluble stains and metal ions in a solution. Therefore waste biomass would be expected to use as their natural adsorbents. In particular, Okara also showed the flocculating ability toward suspended kaolin small particles in a solution and suggested that Okara could apply to the multi-functional water treatment. On the other hand, it was found that waste biomass could be liquefied effectively in a short time under the microwave irradiation and polyurethane film (PUF) could be prepared with liquefied waste biomass. The mechanical property of PUF obtained was same as that of PUF derived from various kinds of woods such as Akamtu, Karamatu, Buna and so on. Furthermore, starch or cellulose based waste biomass was effectively converted to glucose in an ionic liquid. However, bioethanol could not be synthesized directly from glucose obtained in an ionic liquid.