Development of Position Measurement Unit and Laser Illumination System for IFE Target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Ryusuke  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40188537)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核融合 / 燃料球 / 位置計測 / 慣性核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In conventional direct drive laser fusion, a flying IFE target must be shot by the driver laser beam at the center of the reaction chamber. We developed the principal technology for exact laser shot listing below: (1) Target position measurement technology with an accuray of 1 micron, (2) Data compression technology of Arago spot images for real-time processing, (3) Target trajectory calculation technology from the data with setting error of the position measurement unit, (4) Laser focus position measurement technology in the reactor.
Subsystem based on the technology mentioned above were designed and tested.