Preparation of porous adsorbents for tritium enrichment from tritiated water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Akira  富山大学, 水素同位体科学研究センター, 講師 (40401799)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメソ多孔体 / トリチウム / 吸着・濃縮 / 回収 / 濃縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesoporous silica (SBA-15) were modified by -COOH, -SO3H and -NH2 groups and their tritium adsorption ability from tritiated water under solid-liquid sorption at 5 centigrade was investigated. The separation factor of SBA-COOH, SBA-SO3H, SBA-NH2 and bare-SBA were found to be 1.17, 1.17, 1.18 and 1.21, respectively. On the other hand, by the desorption from these adsorbents up to 250 centigrade using 176.5 kBq/mL of tritiated water, the concentration of resultant tritiated water was 84.0, 202.8, 213.8 and 182.6 kBq/mL, respectively. The SBA-SO3H, SBA-NH2 and bare-SBA showed higher tritium concentration than initial one. Also, tritium concentration from SBA-SO3H and SBA-NH2 showed larger value than that from bare-SBA. These SBA-SO3H and SBA-NH2 are found to be effective for enrichment of tritiated water.