Study of a self-radiolysis reaction of concentrated tritiated water by using spectroscopictechnique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kaori  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (80397166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Masanori  富山大学, 水素同位体科学研究センター, 准教授 (00334714)
OZEKI Hiroyuki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (70260031)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核融合 / トリチウム / 近赤外分光 / トリチウム水 / 分子分光 / 物理化学 / 放射線 / 分子分光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tritium, when it is released to air, is said to be converted to tritiated water. We prepared a 1 m stainless double-walled cell and prepared a highly concentrated tritiated water that is necessary for the spectroscopic measurement. The near-infrared laser spectroscopy technique was applied to obtain the spectral information and assigned spectral lines based on the quantum chemical calculations. Two diode lasers were used to cover the two wavelength region about 1.38 micron and 1.45 micron. Including the information of the change in pressure, self-radiolysis reaction of the tritiated water due to the tritium's radioactivity was investigated.