Beam Steering for Laser Fusion by Phase Conjugation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90230755)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザー核融合 / ターゲットインジェクション / トラッキング / ビームステアリング / ターゲット / 位相共役
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four-Wave-Mixing (FWM) as a Phase Conjugate (PC) mirror for a beam steering method of inertial laser fusion was proposed. Knowledge about a model of scattering/reflection of probe beam, its optics, compensation of a PC beam by FWM, and FWM of scattering/reflection by foam target was obtained. Required injection accuracy of design specifications for a case of introduction of FWM for the Gekko XII laser system at Osaka University was studied.