| Project/Area Number |
24561024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Makoto 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60263117)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATAKA Masao 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究所, 上席嘱託 (70354826)
MATSUDA Makoto 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究所, 研究員 (00354811)
| Research Collaborator |
OHTA Yushi
OKAYASU Satoru
TAKAHIRO Katsumi
NISHIO Katsuhisa
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | プラズマ計測 / 中性粒子入射 / 電離断面積 / 電子捕獲断面積 / タングステン / 電荷変換断面積 / 国際情報交換IAEA / 国際情報交換 IAEA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Charge-changing cross-sections between NBI hydrogen atomic beams and tungsten ions, which is essential to a modeling of tungsten impurity transports in fusion plasmas, have been measured. Actual measurements have been performed at the Tandem accelerator facility in Japan Atomic Energy Agency using tungsten ion beams upto 184 MeV, which is equivalent to the 1-MeV NBI hydrogen beams in velocity, and atomic hydrogen targets. The experiments have gone behind the original schedule because of an unexpectedly slow delivery of a side-lid of the vacuum chamber, but the plan will be completed in FY2015.