Study on new concept for control of liquid metal jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOASHI Eiji  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40520698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIIKE Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20252611)
KIMURA Haruyuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 招聘教授 (20343915)
SUZUKI Sachiko  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20403157)
YAMAOKA Nobuo  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 嘱託技術職員 (80444561)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液体金属噴流 / 電磁流体 / 磁場制御 / 液体金属 / ビームターゲット / 磁場による湾曲 / ノズル一体型電磁石 / 重量低減 / 自由表面流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For liquid metal lithium jet used as a beam target in accelerator-based neutron source such as IFMIF, we proposed innovative magnetically guided liquid metal target (MGLT), which enable us to control liquid metal jet using magnetic field, and demonstrated the performance of MGLT using two dimensional simulation. In this demonstration, we showed that interaction coefficient, which was the ratio of the inertia force with the electormagnetic force, was effective to get the condition for curving liquid metal jet by magnetic field. Next, we optimized the size and the shape of MGLT for gallium jet, which is the alternative liquid metal to lithium, used in our substantiative experiment. In addition, using simulation, we obtained experimental conditions of gallium jet and demonstrated the performance of MGLT for gallium jet. Finally, based on these results of simulation, we designed and made gallium test loop.