Observation by infrared spectroscopy on time-development growth of carbon dusts in hydrogen plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KENMOTSU Takahiro  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (10389009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Motoi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30201263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Hiroaki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30311210)
ITO Atsushi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (10581051)
ASHIKAWA Naoko  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00353441)
NISHIURA Masaki  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60360616)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炭素ダスト / 赤外線吸収分光 / プラズマ壁相互作用 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the formation processes of carbon dust using the small experimental setup which we have been designed and built. The micron sized carbon dusts have been observed in the designed experimental setup after hydrogen plasma discharge. Almost of all carbon dusts have a spherical shape which are of the order of micro meter. The images of cross sections of carbon dusts observed by an electron scanning microscopy have indicated that the carbon dusts growth by columnar growth. The infrared spectroscopy have been adopted to observe the dynamic formation of carbon dusts. The experimental results have indicated that spectra of infrared spectroscopy have large amount of noise. The reduction of noise in infrared spectroscopy require to observe the dynamic growth of carbon dusts in the experimental setup.