Posibity research of core areal density measurement in ICF by using neutron back light method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Tetsuo  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50183033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有川 安信  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 講師 (90624255)
Research Collaborator SAKATA Shohei  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコア面密度 / γn中性子 / 高速電子 / 中性子弁別 / 電子分析器 / 中性s遮蔽 / シミュレーション / 高強度レーザー / 中性子 / 中性子遮蔽 / ワイベル不安定性 / ウォームデンスマター / LFEX / LHD / 計算機シミュレーション / マンダラ / 面密度 / 遮蔽体 / 2次元シンチレータアレイ / LINAC / プレパルス / 電子エネルギー分析器 / 激光XII / 電子スペクトル / 実効電子温度 / X線 / バブル検出器 / イメージングプレート / 金ターゲット / S/N / LFEX / X線 / 中性子検出器 / 激光12号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to explore the possibility of neutron backlight measurement with final density target of inertial fusion implosion core surface density measurement. A neutron source is a γn neutron generated when a target is irradiated with a high intensity laser. At the time of the start of the study, the mechanism of occurrence was unknown, and in this research, emphasis was focused on elucidation of the mechanism of its occurrence and measurement of neutron measurement instruments, high-speed electrons that drive generation, and elucidation of behaviors. Through research, we have found that neutrons are γn neutrons, that neutron generation greatly changes due to high-speed electron and target interaction, elucidation of behavior through computer simulation, development of measuring instruments capable of discriminating γ-rays and neutrons, And experimentally clarified the thickness necessary for the core surface density.