Improvement of electron Bernstein wave heating in LHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yasuo  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (90300730)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子サイクロトロン波 / 電子バーンシュタイン波 / モード変換 / 高密度プラズマ / プラズマ加熱 / カットオフ / 定常プラズマ / プラズマ / LHD / 加熱 / 定常実験 / インターロック / SSO / ECH / EBW / overdense / slow XB / X-B / 遮断密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heating plasmas with the electron density higher than the cut-off density of electron cyclotron (EC) heating waves was realized, by enabling the injection of EC-waves from high magnetic field side so that the EC waves are mode-converted to the electron Bernstein waves.
An interlock system which prevent the possible damage of LHD vacuum vessel caused by non-absorbed high power EC-waves was constructed. The interlock system greatly contributed to the progress of steady state plasma sustainment by EC-waves. In 2014, a high performance plasma with the line average electron density of 1.1×1019 m-3 and the central electron temperature of over 2.5keV was stably sustained by 350kW EC-wave for 39 min.