Anomalous transport analysis in non-axisymmetric configurations by means of gyrokinetic simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2014)
National Institute for Fusion Science (2012)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tomo-Hiko  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30260053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUNAMI Masanori  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40397203)
TANAKA Kenji  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50260047)
SUGAMA Hideo  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80202125)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ / 乱流 / シミュレーション / 核融合 / 輸送 / 高性能計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For deeper understandings on turbulent transport mechanism and prediction of transport properties, through quantitative analyses of plasma turbulence in Large Helical Device with non-axisymmetry, we have enhanced a research basis for the gyrokinetic simulation. The GKV code, which has been continuously extended from the present study, is currently applied to electromagnetic turbulence simulations for multi-species plasma with non-axisymmetry. In this study, we also promoted the entropy transfer analysis in non-axisymmetric configurations, and developed a flux tube train model. The obtained results contribute to advances of the gyrokinetic simulation studies of turbulent transport in non-axisymmetric plasmas.