Development of high-efficiency multichannel detectors for high-energy heavy ions, and study of the electric filed formation and plasma turbulences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
IDO TAKESHI  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50332185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Akihiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00390633)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁場閉じ込めプラズマ / 電位計測 / 乱流計測 / 高エネルギー重イオン検出器 / 高エネルギー粒子駆動不安定性 / 帯状流 / プラズマ計測 / 重イオンビームプローブ / イオンビーム検出器 / 検出器開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a heavy ion beam probe (HIBP) in order to measure the electric field and turbulence which determine particle and heat transport in magnetically confined high-temperature plasmas. Several methods to detect high-energy probe ions efficiently have been developed. As the results, we have demonstrated that the signal intensity increases 4 times or more in the case that the high energy probe ions are converted to secondary electrons by use of metal targets.
In plasma experiments, we have identified that zonal flow is driven by high-energy ions in the Large Helical Device (LHD). In addition, we have successfully detected transition of radial electric filed which is predicted by the neoclassical theory, for the first time in the LHD plasmas.