Microwave-assisted effective and rapid regeneration of honycomb type synthetic zeolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MASAHIRO  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00435520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAYAMA Sadatsugu  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40435516)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトリチウム安全取扱い / マイクロ波加熱 / シングルモード共振器 / 電場加熱 / 磁場加熱 / ハニカム型合成ゼオライト / 誘電特性 / トリチウム安全取り扱い / Q値 / TEモード / 合成ゼオライト / 熱重量分析 / 核融合炉 / ハニカム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A synthetic honeycomb type A zeolite adsorbent was regenerated through microwave irradiation in a single-mode cavity microwave at 2.46 GHz.The regeneration mechanism was investigated by comparing the heating properties, thermogravimetric properties, and dielectric properties of the synthetic zeolite samples. The hydrated zeolite sample was easily heated to over 200 oC by dielectric heating method. The adsorbed water in the hydrated zeolite initially acted as a heating agent by absorbing microwave energy, because the dielectric loss factor of water is higher than that of synthetic zeolite around 2.5 GHz. On the other hands, in the case of the inductive heating, the zeolite sample was only heated to a temperature of 71 oC and the regeneration process of zeolite was not complete. A comparison of dielectric heating by an electric field with inductive heating by a magnetic field showed that the regeneration process by microwave irradiation was particularly beneficial in dielectric heating.