The influence of inhomogeneous region on hydrogen permeation behavior in SUS304 stainless steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ISOBE kanetsugu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究主幹 (00354613)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素 / トリチウム / 透過挙動 / 溶接 / 水素同位体 / 透過 / ステンレス鋼 / 構造材料 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the influence of inhomogeneous region introduced by welding was investigated.Three types of SUS304 stainless tube that have different number of TIG welding parts were prepared to investigate the hydrogen permeation behavior. Hydrogen permeation experiments were carried out in 523, 573, 623 and 673K and Deuterium was used as permeation gas. In each temperature, Deuterium permeation flux in steady state is almost same in each sample and there is no obvious difference in transient behavior to steady state. These results suggested that inhomogeneous region occurred by TIG welding is not influenced on the hydrogen permeation behavior in this temperature range. From the above results, it was found that inhomogeneous region occurred by TIG welding is not influenced on the hydrogen permeation behavior in SUS304 stainless steel. And permeation behavior reported so far can be applied to the evaluation even though object apparatus and plants have many welding parts.