Mode convertor and built-in mirror for multi frequency high power and long pulse gyrotron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Ken  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門・企画調整室, 研究主幹 (90450311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA YASUIHSA  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門・那珂核融合研究所, 研究副主幹 (60512209)
TAKAHASHI KOJI  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門・那珂核融合研究所, 研究主幹 (70354644)
KEISHI SAKAMOTO  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門・六ヶ所核融合研究所, 部長 (90343904)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジャイロトロン / 電子サイクロトロン加熱 / マルチ周波数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the effective way of heating the fusion plasma is the injection of the high frequency electromagnetic wave (so called millimeter wave which the wavelength is millimeter range). Such a high power millimeter wave can be generated by the gyrotron. This study is the development of the mode convertor and built-in mirrors for the gyrotron. The gyrotron is usually designed for single frequency generation, but if the gyrotron can generate the alternative frequency, it can expand the range of heating position (the heating position depends on the frequency). The development of these components were successfully finished.