Study on the mechanisms of radiocesium sorption/desorption on soil containing waste: Effects of organic matter through experimental and MD approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Naoko  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20624711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZAKI Tamotsu  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60234746)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 土壌 / 収脱着 / MD計算 / 有機物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To gain understanding on the long-term stability of the soil waste containing radiocesium for interim storage and disposal, effects of organic matter on the interaction between clay mineral surfaces and Cs were studied. Different sorption sites on mineral surfaces, including planar and interlayer surfaces as well as edges, were assumed to model the sorption experiment results to obtain the results that each site is affected differently by the presence of organic matter in the solution phase: sorption capacity of the interlayer sites of montmorillonite decreased with the presence of humic acid, and the selectivity on the illite FES site increased with the presence of fulvic acid. In addition, molecular dynamics simulation revealed the structure of a very strong innersphere complex formed at K-mica edges.